Is Oroweat Bread Whole Grains 3 Seed Oatnut - 24 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Oats, Brown Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Sunflower Seeds, Hazelnuts (Filberts), Poppy Seeds, Yeast, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Soybean Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Nuts (Walnuts, Almonds).

Check Oroweat Bread Whole Grains 3 Seed Oatnut - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Oroweat Bread Whole Grains 3 Seed Oatnut - 24 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMildNeutral
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwich