Is Oroweat Bread Whole Grains 3 Seed Oatnut - 24 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Oats, Brown Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Sunflower Seeds, Hazelnuts (Filberts), Poppy Seeds, Yeast, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Soybean Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Nuts (Walnuts, Almonds).

Check Oroweat Bread Whole Grains 3 Seed Oatnut - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oroweat Bread Whole Grains 3 Seed Oatnut - 24 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMildNeutral
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwich