Is Oroweat Bread Whole Grains 3 Seed Oatnut - 24 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Oats, Brown Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Sunflower Seeds, Hazelnuts (Filberts), Poppy Seeds, Yeast, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Soybean Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Nuts (Walnuts, Almonds).

Check Oroweat Bread Whole Grains 3 Seed Oatnut - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oroweat Bread Whole Grains 3 Seed Oatnut - 24 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMildNeutral
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwich