Is OROWEAT FORK-SPLIT SOURDOUGH ENGLISH MUFFINS, 6 CT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oroweat Fork Split Sourdough English Muffins 6 ct are soft, tangy, and delicious when toasted. They contain 0g trans fat, are low in fat, and do not contain high fructose corn syrup. These muffins come in a pack of 6 and are known to be tasty and not crumbly. People appreciate their quality for making egg and sausage sandwiches and enjoy them without soy. Additionally, these muffins are praised for their freshness. Overall, Oroweat Fork Split Sourdough English Muffins 6 ct offer a flavorful and healthy option for breakfast or snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Whey (Milk), Rice Flour, Cornmeal, Soybean Oil, Wheat Starch, Whole Wheat Flour, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Monoglycerides, Acetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner).

Check OROWEAT FORK-SPLIT SOURDOUGH ENGLISH MUFFINS, 6 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

OROWEAT FORK-SPLIT SOURDOUGH ENGLISH MUFFINS, 6 CT is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketH-E-BKrogerTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep