Is OROWEAT FORK-SPLIT SOURDOUGH ENGLISH MUFFINS, 6 CT Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oroweat Fork Split Sourdough English Muffins 6 ct are soft, tangy, and delicious when toasted. They contain 0g trans fat, are low in fat, and do not contain high fructose corn syrup. These muffins come in a pack of 6 and are known to be tasty and not crumbly. People appreciate their quality for making egg and sausage sandwiches and enjoy them without soy. Additionally, these muffins are praised for their freshness. Overall, Oroweat Fork Split Sourdough English Muffins 6 ct offer a flavorful and healthy option for breakfast or snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Whey (Milk), Rice Flour, Cornmeal, Soybean Oil, Wheat Starch, Whole Wheat Flour, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Monoglycerides, Acetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner).

Check OROWEAT FORK-SPLIT SOURDOUGH ENGLISH MUFFINS, 6 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

OROWEAT FORK-SPLIT SOURDOUGH ENGLISH MUFFINS, 6 CT is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketH-E-BKrogerTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep