Is Oroweat Original Health Nut Bread - 24 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • soy whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Whole Grains (Wheat, Rye Corn, Oats, Millet, Triticale, Brown Rice, Barley), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Sunflower Seeds, Yeast, Almonds (Nuts), Vegetable Oil (Soybean) Molasses, Flaxseed, Sea Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Grain Vinegar, Citric Acid, Soy Whey, Nuts [Walnuts, Hazelnuts (Filberts)]. R22-027-201221.

Check Oroweat Original Health Nut Bread - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oroweat Original Health Nut Bread - 24 Oz is available at 2 retailers

KrogerSafeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep