Is Oroweat Original Health Nut Bread - 24 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- made in a bakery that may also use egg
- soy whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Whole Grains (Wheat, Rye Corn, Oats, Millet, Triticale, Brown Rice, Barley), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Sunflower Seeds, Yeast, Almonds (Nuts), Vegetable Oil (Soybean) Molasses, Flaxseed, Sea Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Grain Vinegar, Citric Acid, Soy Whey, Nuts [Walnuts, Hazelnuts (Filberts)]. R22-027-201221.
Check Oroweat Original Health Nut Bread - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oroweat Original Health Nut Bread - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oroweat Original Health Nut Bread - 24 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


