Is Oroweat Superior Keto Bread Soy Free?

Description
Soft, slightly savory slices offer a mild, bread-like flavor and a dense, moist texture that holds together well for sandwiches and grilled toasts. Reviewers commonly note it toasts crisply, suits sandwiches and warm paninis, and compares favorably with other specialty breads, though some find it denser than conventional store loaves.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- organic soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly savory slices offer a mild, bread-like flavor and a dense, moist texture that holds together well for sandwiches and grilled toasts. Reviewers commonly note it toasts crisply, suits sandwiches and warm paninis, and compares favorably with other specialty breads, though some find it denser than conventional store loaves.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate, Oat Fiber, Sunflower Flour, Soluble Corn Fiber, Organic Soybean Oil, Yeast, Inulin (chickory Root Fiber), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid. Contains Wheat, Soy. May Contain Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts.
Check Oroweat Superior Keto Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oroweat Superior Keto Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oroweat Superior Keto Bread is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


