Is Oroweat Superior Keto Seeded Bread Vegan?

Description
Dense, subtly textured slices deliver a pronounced savory flavor with a chewy, substantial mouthfeel and intermittent crunchy bits. Commonly used for robust sandwiches, toasting at breakfast, open-faced toppings, and pressed panini preparations. Customer feedback often notes dependable toasting performance and crispness, while some mention occasional dryness or crumbliness when sliced.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- biotin
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, subtly textured slices deliver a pronounced savory flavor with a chewy, substantial mouthfeel and intermittent crunchy bits. Commonly used for robust sandwiches, toasting at breakfast, open-faced toppings, and pressed panini preparations. Customer feedback often notes dependable toasting performance and crispness, while some mention occasional dryness or crumbliness when sliced.
Ingredients
Water, Pea protein," Canola Oil, Refined coconut oil, Rice protein, Flavour, Cocoa butter, Dried yeast, Mung bean protein, Methylcellulose, Potato starch, Sugars (apple extract, pomegranate extract), Potassium chloride, Yeast extract, Beet juice extract (vegetable glycerin, water, maltodextrin, ascorbic acid), Salt, Sunflower lecithin, Vinegar, Concentrated lemon juice, Carrot powder, Vitamins and minerals (niacin [vitamin B3], pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B6], thiamine hydrochloride [vitamin B1], riboflavin [vitamin B2], folic acid [vitamin B9], cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], calcium pantothenate, biotin, zinc sulphate, ferric orthophosphate,
Check Oroweat Superior Keto Seeded Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oroweat Superior Keto Seeded Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


