Is Oroweat Whole Grains Double Fiber Bread - 24 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, OAT FIBER, WHEAT BRAN, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), POLYDEXTROSE, CELLULOSE FIBER, YEAST, MOLASSES, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, GRAIN VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, SOY, WHEY.
Check Oroweat Whole Grains Double Fiber Bread - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oroweat Whole Grains Double Fiber Bread - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Oroweat Whole Grains Double Fiber Bread - 24 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


