Is Orrington Farms® Slow Cookers Vegetable Beef Stew Seasoning 2.5 oz. Packet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rendered beef fat
  • includes beef stock
  • beef extract
  • natural beef blend
  • natural flavors

rendered beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Salt (Includes Sea Salt), Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Natural Beef Blend (Includes Beef Stock, Beef Extract, Rendered Beef Fat), Black Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Caramelized Sugar (Contains Maltodextrin (Made From Potato)), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors (Contains Canola Oil)

Check Orrington Farms® Slow Cookers Vegetable Beef Stew Seasoning 2.5 oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Orrington Farms® Slow Cookers Vegetable Beef Stew Seasoning 2.5 oz. Packet is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BWalmartIGAAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup