Is ORS Olive Oil Girls Fly-Away Taming Hair Gel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ethylhexyl glycerin
  • dimethiconol cysteine
  • glycine soja
  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • +1 more

ethylhexyl glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, polyquaternium-37, glycerin, propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate, olea europaea (olive), fruit oil, glycine soja (soybean), oil, persea gratissima (avocado), quaternium-80, peg-7 dimethicone isostearate, ppg-1 trideceth-6, propylene glycol, panthenol, dimethicone, hydrolyzed collagen, dimethiconol cysteine, parfum, phenoxyethanol, benzoic acid, ethylhexyl glycerin, glycereth-2 cocoate, disodium edta, benzyl alcohol, linalool, yellow 5 (ci 19140)

Check ORS Olive Oil Girls Fly-Away Taming Hair Gel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ORS Olive Oil Girls Fly-Away Taming Hair Gel is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkySoft