Is Ortega 40% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix Gluten Free?

Description
This seasoning mix offers a mild savory flavor and fine, powdery texture that blends easily into cooked beef, chicken, beans, or vegetables. Reviewers commonly note convenient packet use and versatility for tacos, burritos, and casseroles; many describe a milder, less intense profile while some report occasionally wanting stronger flavor overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This seasoning mix offers a mild savory flavor and fine, powdery texture that blends easily into cooked beef, chicken, beans, or vegetables. Reviewers commonly note convenient packet use and versatility for tacos, burritos, and casseroles; many describe a milder, less intense profile while some report occasionally wanting stronger flavor overall.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn Flour, Maltodextrin, Salt, Paprika, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Ancho Chili Pepper, Sugar, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Rosemary And Green Tea Extract (Antioxidant), Silicon Dioxide.
Check Ortega 40% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortega 40% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch, Powder


