Is Ortega Fajita Seasoning Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Granular seasoning delivers savory, warm, smoky flavor, dissolving easily when mixed into liquids to coat meats and vegetables and promoting caramelized edges when sautéed. Commonly used for chicken, beef, shrimp, peppers, onions, tacos, and marinades. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and consistent results, with occasional comments about salt level and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Caramel Color, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavors.

Check Ortega Fajita Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepMarinading