Is Ortega Fire Roasted Mild Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy diced chiles offer a tender yet slightly firm texture that blends into salsas, soups, enchiladas, casseroles, and egg dishes. Reviewers note consistent mild heat, convenient portioning, and reliable flavor; common uses include sauces, dips, tacos, and baked dishes, with occasional comment on can size and moisture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Chile Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Chile Peppers, Calcium Chloride

Check Ortega Fire Roasted Mild Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ortega Fire Roasted Mild Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned) is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthySmokyMild
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepSoup