Is Ortega® Guacamole Seasoning Mix 1 oz. Packet Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Tapioca Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Cheese Blend [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor], Dehydrated Garlic, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Sour Cream Powder [Sour Cream Solids (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Citric Acid], Natural Flavors, Spice, Lactic Acid, Jalapeno Pepper Powder.

Check Ortega® Guacamole Seasoning Mix 1 oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ortega® Guacamole Seasoning Mix 1 oz. Packet is available at 3 retailers

TargetMeijerIGA

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing