Is Ortega Hot Fire Roasted Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, moderately spicy diced green chiles deliver tender, slightly crisp pieces suitable for melting into sauces or topping tacos, soups, casseroles and dips. Reviewers commonly note reliable smoky heat, convenient canned readiness and versatile use, while some mention variability in chunk size and occasional softer texture in certain batches also.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Chiles, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor.

Check Ortega Hot Fire Roasted Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ortega Hot Fire Roasted Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned) is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphsSafewayTargetWalmartSmith'sFry'sAmazon

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepSoup