Is Ortega Mild Creamy Queso Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • non-fat dried milk
  • whey
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • glucono delta-lactone
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WHEY, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CAYENNE PEPPER, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DRIED CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, NON-FAT DRIED MILK, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 80, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SODIUM CITRATE, SPICES, SPINACH EXTRACT, SUGAR, TURMERIC (COLOR), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST

Check Ortega Mild Creamy Queso Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking