Is Ortega Mild Ranch Taco Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Buttermilk, Tomato Paste, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Dried Green Chili Pepper, Dried Chipotle Pepper, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Polysorbate 60, Titanium Dioxide (color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Preserve Freshness). Contains Milk.
Check Ortega Mild Ranch Taco Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortega Mild Ranch Taco Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


