Is Ortega Original Taco Seasoning Mix Pescatarian?

Description
Classic taco seasoning offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a fine, powdery texture that blends easily into browned meats, poultry, beans and vegetables. Common uses include tacos, burritos, nachos and casseroles. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor, convenient portioning and reliable results, with occasional comments on salt intensity levels.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic taco seasoning offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a fine, powdery texture that blends easily into browned meats, poultry, beans and vegetables. Common uses include tacos, burritos, nachos and casseroles. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor, convenient portioning and reliable results, with occasional comments on salt intensity levels.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Maltodextrin, Paprika, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Rosemary and Green Tea Extract (Antioxidant), Silicon Dioxide.
Check Ortega Original Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortega Original Taco Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


