Is Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Medium Bottle - 8 Oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn
  • modified cornstarch
  • corn syrup
  • xanthan gum
  • citric acid
  • distilled vinegar

corn

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Medium heat tomato-forward sauce with a thick, smooth consistency that spreads evenly and clings to fillings. Commonly used to top tacos, burritos, nachos, and enchiladas or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note reliable mild spiciness, easy-pour bottle, and consistent texture, with occasional requests for stronger heat and perceived good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Spices, Paprika, Citric Acid, Green Chili Pepper, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onion Powder

Check Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Medium Bottle - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Medium Bottle - 8 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySpicy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep