Is Ortega Taco Seasoning Mix Original Envelope - 1.25 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Convenient single-use envelope delivers a savory, mildly spicy taco seasoning with a fine, slightly granular texture. Commonly used to flavor ground beef, chicken, beans, and vegetables, it blends easily into cooked meat or sauces. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and ease of use; a few describe it as noticeably intense overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient single-use envelope delivers a savory, mildly spicy taco seasoning with a fine, slightly granular texture. Commonly used to flavor ground beef, chicken, beans, and vegetables, it blends easily into cooked meat or sauces. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and ease of use; a few describe it as noticeably intense overall.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Maltodextrin, Paprika, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide.
Check Ortega Taco Seasoning Mix Original Envelope - 1.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortega Taco Seasoning Mix Original Envelope - 1.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Ortega Taco Seasoning Mix Original Envelope - 1.25 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


