Is ORTHO-ADAPT 638MG - 240 CAPS + BONUS ITEM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- porcine adrenal gland cortex
- sodium stearyl fumarate
- calcium d-pantothenate
- pantothenic acid
- b5
porcine adrenal gland cortex
Dietitian noteAdrenal comes from the adrenal glands of hogs, cattle and sheep.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Porcine Adrenal Gland Cortex, Vitamin C, B5, Pantothenic Acid (Pantethine, Calcium D-pantothenate), Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice Extract , 20% Glyzyrrhizin), Eleutherococcus Senticosus (Siberian Ginseng Extract), Rhodiola Rosea Extract (3% Rosavin, 1% Salidroside), Withania Somnifera (Ashwagandha Extract), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sodium Stearyl Fumarate, Silicon Dioxide And Sodium Benzoate, Capsule: Hypromellose
Check ORTHO-ADAPT 638MG - 240 CAPS + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORTHO-ADAPT 638MG - 240 CAPS + BONUS ITEM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
ORTHO-ADAPT 638MG - 240 CAPS + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


