Is ORTHO-BONE VEGAN - 300 VCAPS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • HVP chelate from soy

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium (Citrate Malate), Magnesium (Ascorbate, Aspartate), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin K2, Mk-4, Mk-7, Boron (From Boron Citrate), Zinc (From Zinc Citrate), Manganese (From Manganese Bisglycinate), Copper (From Copper Citrate), Silicon (Hvp Chelate From Soy), Folic Acid (As Calcium L-5-mthf), Vitamin B12 (As Methylcobalamin), Vitamin C (From Magnesium Ascorbate), Tapioca Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Glycine, L-aspartic Acid, Rice And Soy Flour, Magnesium Trisilicate, Silica, Sucrose, Acacia Gum, Corn Starch, Tricalcium Phosphate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Capsule: Hypromellose

Check ORTHO-BONE VEGAN - 300 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORTHO-BONE VEGAN - 300 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go