Is ORVILLE REDENBACHER'S, GOURMET POPPING CORN, SOUR CREAM & ONION, SOUR CREAM & ONION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream
  • pouch whey powder
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPPING CORN, PALM OIL, SALT. POUCH INGREDIENTS: WHEY POWDER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOURS, ONION POWDER, SOUR CREAM, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS.

Check ORVILLE REDENBACHER'S, GOURMET POPPING CORN, SOUR CREAM & ONION, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go