Is ORVILLE REDENBACHER'S, GOURMET POPPING CORN, WHITE CHEDDAR, WHITE CHEDDAR Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- lactic acid, natural bleu cheese flavor
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk solids
- butter powder
- natural cheese flavor
- cheddar cheese
- +9 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bag: Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Less than 2% of: Salt, TBHQ and Citric Acid (for freshness).Seasoning Pouch: Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Natural Cheese Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Whey Solids, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Buttermilk Solids, Whey, Salt, Butter Powder (Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, BHT [preservative]), Autolyzed Yeast and Dried Yeast, Less than 2% of: Lactic Acid, Natural Bleu Cheese Flavor (Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Flavor, Salt), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking).CONTAINS: MILK.
Check ORVILLE REDENBACHER'S, GOURMET POPPING CORN, WHITE CHEDDAR, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORVILLE REDENBACHER'S, GOURMET POPPING CORN, WHITE CHEDDAR, WHITE CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


