Is Orville Redenbacher's Microwave Popcorn Smart Pop 94% Fat Free Butter 6ct 16.14oz PKG Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwave popcorn delivers a warm, savory flavor with light, fluffy kernels and a crisp finish. Often used for movie nights, quick snacks, and parties, it pops consistently in standard microwaves. Customer reviews commonly note reliable taste and convenience, with occasional reports of uneven popping or burned pieces and easy cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Potassium Chloride, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Butter, Color Added, Tbhq, Citric Acid (For Freshness)

Check Orville Redenbacher's Microwave Popcorn Smart Pop 94% Fat Free Butter 6ct 16.14oz PKG against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orville Redenbacher's Microwave Popcorn Smart Pop 94% Fat Free Butter 6ct 16.14oz PKG is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go