Is Angie's® Boom Chicka Pop® Real Butter Popcorn 4.4 Oz. Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • clarified butter

clarified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serving popcorn offers a rich, savory flavor and a light, crisp texture; customers commonly use it for movie nights, quick snacks, packed lunches, and sharing at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent kernel crunch and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about strong seasoning or perceived greasiness in some bags and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Clarified Butter, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt

Check Angie's® Boom Chicka Pop® Real Butter Popcorn 4.4 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Angie's® Boom Chicka Pop® Real Butter Popcorn 4.4 Oz. Bag is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go