Is Orville Redenbachers Movie Theater Butter Microwave Popcorn with Pour Over Butter 2.19 Oz 2 Ct Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwavable bagged popcorn delivers a rich buttery topping and light, airy popped kernels with occasional unpopped pieces. Reviewers cite strong buttery taste, variable topping distribution, and simple microwave preparation. Common uses include at-home movie nights, casual snacking, and sharing; packaging typically contains two single-serve bags for quick snacks and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Color Added (Annatto, Turmeric, Paprika), Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E For Freshness), Pouch: Soybean Oil, Butter, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavor, Color Added (Paprika, Vegetable Juice (Beet)), Citric Acid And Rosemary Extract (For Freshness), Contains: Milk

Check Orville Redenbachers Movie Theater Butter Microwave Popcorn with Pour Over Butter 2.19 Oz 2 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Orville Redenbachers Movie Theater Butter Microwave Popcorn with Pour Over Butter 2.19 Oz 2 Ct is available at 8 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go