Is Orville Redenbacher's Skinnygirl Butter & Sea Salt Microwave Popcorn Mini Bags Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • while popcorn is a delicious snacking choice
  • butter

while popcorn is a delicious snacking choice

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Orville Redenbacher's Skinnygirl Butter Sea Salt Microwave Popcorn Mini Bags are a gluten-free snack made with Orville Redenbacher's gourmet popping corn. With only 160 calories per serving, this smart food option offers a guilt-free snacking experience. Made with a combination of butter and sea salt, this popcorn provides a savory flavor that is sure to satisfy your cravings. Although there is no specific information available about what people say about the product, its association with the renowned popcorn maker Orville Redenbacher adds to its credibility and quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orville Redenbacher's (R), Gourmet (R), Popping Corn, Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Butter, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Natural Flavor

Check Orville Redenbacher's Skinnygirl Butter & Sea Salt Microwave Popcorn Mini Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Orville Redenbacher's Skinnygirl Butter & Sea Salt Microwave Popcorn Mini Bags is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go