Is Orville Redenbachers Movie Theater Butter Microwave Popcorn with Pour Over Butter 2.19 Oz 2 Ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwavable bagged popcorn delivers a rich buttery topping and light, airy popped kernels with occasional unpopped pieces. Reviewers cite strong buttery taste, variable topping distribution, and simple microwave preparation. Common uses include at-home movie nights, casual snacking, and sharing; packaging typically contains two single-serve bags for quick snacks and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Color Added (Annatto, Turmeric, Paprika), Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E For Freshness), Pouch: Soybean Oil, Butter, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavor, Color Added (Paprika, Vegetable Juice (Beet)), Citric Acid And Rosemary Extract (For Freshness), Contains: Milk

Check Orville Redenbachers Movie Theater Butter Microwave Popcorn with Pour Over Butter 2.19 Oz 2 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orville Redenbachers Movie Theater Butter Microwave Popcorn with Pour Over Butter 2.19 Oz 2 Ct is available at 8 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go