Is Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Ready-to-Eat Popcorn Gluten Free?

Description
Ready to eat popcorn delivers a rich concession stand flavor with large, fluffy kernels and a crisp bite; commonly eaten during films, parties, or casual snacking. Reviewers often note reliable convenience and satisfying crunch, while some report uneven coating, occasional excess oiliness, and variable freshness across purchase dates.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- butter flavour
- milk flavour
butter flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to eat popcorn delivers a rich concession stand flavor with large, fluffy kernels and a crisp bite; commonly eaten during films, parties, or casual snacking. Reviewers often note reliable convenience and satisfying crunch, while some report uneven coating, occasional excess oiliness, and variable freshness across purchase dates.
Ingredients
100% WHOLE GRAIN POPPING CORN, MID-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, BUTTER SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER FLAVOUR [CONTAINS WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME-MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO, TURMERIC], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, BUTTER POWDER [BUTTER, SKIM MILK POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, BHT], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MILK FLAVOUR), COLOUR (SOYBEAN OIL, ANNATTO, TURMERIC). CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Ready-to-Eat Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Ready-to-Eat Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Skinnypop Regular Ready To Eat Popcorn Bag .65 Oz - .65 Oz
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
SkinnyPop Popped Popcorn Butter - 4.4 Oz
Where to buy
Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Ready-to-Eat Popcorn is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


