Is Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Ready-to-Eat Popcorn Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk flavour
  • skim milk powder
  • sodium caseinate
  • butter powder
  • butter
  • dehydrated butter
  • buttermilk solids
  • enzyme-modified butter oil
  • +4 more

milk flavour

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to eat popcorn delivers a rich concession stand flavor with large, fluffy kernels and a crisp bite; commonly eaten during films, parties, or casual snacking. Reviewers often note reliable convenience and satisfying crunch, while some report uneven coating, occasional excess oiliness, and variable freshness across purchase dates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% WHOLE GRAIN POPPING CORN, MID-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, BUTTER SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER FLAVOUR [CONTAINS WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME-MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO, TURMERIC], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, BUTTER POWDER [BUTTER, SKIM MILK POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, BHT], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MILK FLAVOUR), COLOUR (SOYBEAN OIL, ANNATTO, TURMERIC). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Ready-to-Eat Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Ready-to-Eat Popcorn is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go