Is Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Ready-to-Eat Popcorn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk flavour
  • skim milk powder
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey solids
  • buttermilk solids
  • milk
  • butter
  • butter powder
  • dehydrated butter
  • enzyme-modified butter oil
  • +2 more

milk flavour

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to eat popcorn delivers a rich concession stand flavor with large, fluffy kernels and a crisp bite; commonly eaten during films, parties, or casual snacking. Reviewers often note reliable convenience and satisfying crunch, while some report uneven coating, occasional excess oiliness, and variable freshness across purchase dates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% WHOLE GRAIN POPPING CORN, MID-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, BUTTER SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER FLAVOUR [CONTAINS WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME-MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO, TURMERIC], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, BUTTER POWDER [BUTTER, SKIM MILK POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, BHT], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MILK FLAVOUR), COLOUR (SOYBEAN OIL, ANNATTO, TURMERIC). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Ready-to-Eat Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Ready-to-Eat Popcorn is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go