Is Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Ready-to-Eat Popcorn Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme-modified butter oil

enzyme-modified butter oil

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to eat popcorn delivers a rich concession stand flavor with large, fluffy kernels and a crisp bite; commonly eaten during films, parties, or casual snacking. Reviewers often note reliable convenience and satisfying crunch, while some report uneven coating, occasional excess oiliness, and variable freshness across purchase dates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% WHOLE GRAIN POPPING CORN, MID-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, BUTTER SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER FLAVOUR [CONTAINS WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME-MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO, TURMERIC], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, BUTTER POWDER [BUTTER, SKIM MILK POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, BHT], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MILK FLAVOUR), COLOUR (SOYBEAN OIL, ANNATTO, TURMERIC). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Ready-to-Eat Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Ready-to-Eat Popcorn is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go