Is Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Vegan?

Description
Cinema-style topping delivers a pronounced savory, creamy flavor and glossy, smooth coating that melts evenly over popcorn. Users commonly apply it to freshly popped kernels or microwave popcorn, and reviewers frequently cite enhanced movie-night taste, uniform coverage, and occasionally perceived excess richness or saltiness depending on individual personal preference levels.
Why it's not vegan
- including milk
- milk
- natural flavor
including milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cinema-style topping delivers a pronounced savory, creamy flavor and glossy, smooth coating that melts evenly over popcorn. Users commonly apply it to freshly popped kernels or microwave popcorn, and reviewers frequently cite enhanced movie-night taste, uniform coverage, and occasionally perceived excess richness or saltiness depending on individual personal preference levels.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor (including Milk), Color Added (annatto), Mixed Tocopherols (vitamin E For Freshness). Contains: Milk.
Check Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


