Is Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • whole grain popping corn
  • mixed tocopherols

whole grain popping corn

Dietitian note

Popcorn is made by heating up corn kernels. The "pop" you hear is the kernel skin breaking under the pressure from the added heat.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Overall, people seem to really enjoy Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn. They appreciate that it is all natural, has very few unpopped kernels, and tastes great. Some people feel that it is a bit light, but others find that to be a positive quality. Additionally, people like that this popcorn is plant-based and has zero grams of trans fat. It is also 100% whole-grain and pops up in just minutes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness)

Check Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count is available at 18 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking