Is Orville Redenbacher's Popcorn Buttery Flavour Pop Up Bowls Dairy Free?

Description
Single-serve microwave popcorn delivers a pronounced buttery flavor with a light, fluffy texture and occasional crisp edges. Consumers commonly use it for movie nights, quick snacks, and office breaks. Reviews often note easy pop-up bowl convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional mentions of unpopped kernels or uneven popping sometimes reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter colour
- milk
- natural and artificial butter flavour
butter colour
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve microwave popcorn delivers a pronounced buttery flavor with a light, fluffy texture and occasional crisp edges. Consumers commonly use it for movie nights, quick snacks, and office breaks. Reviews often note easy pop-up bowl convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional mentions of unpopped kernels or uneven popping sometimes reported.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil (Contains Tbhq, Citric Acid), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavour, Butter Colour (Annato, Turmeric, Paprika), Contains: Milk
Check Orville Redenbacher's Popcorn Buttery Flavour Pop Up Bowls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orville Redenbacher's Popcorn Buttery Flavour Pop Up Bowls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Orville Redenbacher's Popcorn Buttery Flavour Pop Up Bowls is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


