Is Orville Redenbachers Popcorn Pop Up Bowl Smart Pop Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • butter flavour

butter flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve microwave popcorn delivers a mildly buttery flavor and mostly light, fluffy texture, commonly used for movie nights, quick snacks, and small gatherings. Reviewers often note convenient preparation and the molded pop-up bowl, while reporting occasional unpopped kernels and uneven popping; packaging and portability receive frequent positive mention and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% WHOLE GRAIN POPPING CORN, PALM OIL (CONTAINS TBHQ, CITRIC ACID), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL, BUTTER FLAVOUR, BUTTER, COLOUR (ANNATTO, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Orville Redenbachers Popcorn Pop Up Bowl Smart Pop against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Orville Redenbachers Popcorn Pop Up Bowl Smart Pop is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go