Is Orville Redenbacher's Popping Corn, Gourmet, Butter, Snack Size Vegan?

Description
Rich buttery flavor and light, airy texture create a classic snack experience. Customers report consistent popping, few unpopped kernels, and convenient single-serve packaging. Common uses include movie nights, parties, office breaks, and on-the-go snacking. Reviewers praise portion control and dependable, quick preparation for casual gatherings and consistent taste performance overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- butter
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich buttery flavor and light, airy texture create a classic snack experience. Customers report consistent popping, few unpopped kernels, and convenient single-serve packaging. Common uses include movie nights, parties, office breaks, and on-the-go snacking. Reviewers praise portion control and dependable, quick preparation for casual gatherings and consistent taste performance overall.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Butter, Color Added (Annatto, Turmeric Paprika), Natural Flavors, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E For Freshness)
Check Orville Redenbacher's Popping Corn, Gourmet, Butter, Snack Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orville Redenbacher's Popping Corn, Gourmet, Butter, Snack Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Orville Redenbacher's Popping Corn, Gourmet, Butter, Snack Size is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


