Is Orville Redenbacher's Popping Corn, Gourmet, Butter, Snack Size Vegetarian?

Description
Rich buttery flavor and light, airy texture create a classic snack experience. Customers report consistent popping, few unpopped kernels, and convenient single-serve packaging. Common uses include movie nights, parties, office breaks, and on-the-go snacking. Reviewers praise portion control and dependable, quick preparation for casual gatherings and consistent taste performance overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich buttery flavor and light, airy texture create a classic snack experience. Customers report consistent popping, few unpopped kernels, and convenient single-serve packaging. Common uses include movie nights, parties, office breaks, and on-the-go snacking. Reviewers praise portion control and dependable, quick preparation for casual gatherings and consistent taste performance overall.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Butter, Color Added (Annatto, Turmeric Paprika), Natural Flavors, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E For Freshness)
Check Orville Redenbacher's Popping Corn, Gourmet, Butter, Snack Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orville Redenbacher's Popping Corn, Gourmet, Butter, Snack Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Fritos Scoops Corn Chips Party Size
Where to buy
Orville Redenbacher's Popping Corn, Gourmet, Butter, Snack Size is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


