Is Orville Redenbacher's Popping Corn, Gourmet, Light Butter, Classic Bags Vegetarian?

Description
Light, savory cinema-style flavor with large, fluffy kernels that pop tender yet crisp; commonly used for movie nights, casual snacking, and party bowls. Customer reviews note consistent popping performance and convenient bagged portions, praise the mild flavor, and occasionally report uneven popping or occasional stale-sounding bags in a few shipments.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, savory cinema-style flavor with large, fluffy kernels that pop tender yet crisp; commonly used for movie nights, casual snacking, and party bowls. Customer reviews note consistent popping performance and convenient bagged portions, praise the mild flavor, and occasionally report uneven popping or occasional stale-sounding bags in a few shipments.
Ingredients
whole grain popping corn, palm oil, salt, color added (annatto, turmeric, paprika), natural flavors, butter, mixed tocopherols (vitamin e for freshness)
Check Orville Redenbacher's Popping Corn, Gourmet, Light Butter, Classic Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orville Redenbacher's Popping Corn, Gourmet, Light Butter, Classic Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
Popping Corn, Gourmet, Movie Theater Butter, Single Serve Bags, Mini Bags, Value Size
Orville Redenbachers Popping Corn Gourmet Original - 30 Oz
Orville Redenbacher's Skinnygirl Butter & Sea Salt Microwave Popcorn Mini Bags
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn Movie Theater Butter Classic Bag, 3-3.29 oz Bags
Where to buy
Orville Redenbacher's Popping Corn, Gourmet, Light Butter, Classic Bags is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried


