Is Orville Redenbacher's Select White Popcorn Bowl Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- butter natural flavour
butter natural flavour
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil (Contains Tbhq, Citric Acid), Salt, Butter Natural Flavour
Check Orville Redenbacher's Select White Popcorn Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orville Redenbacher's Select White Popcorn Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
LesserEvil Budda Bowl® Organic Popcorn Himalayan Sweetness -- 7 Oz
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
Where to buy
Orville Redenbacher's Select White Popcorn Bowl is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


