Is Orville Redenbacher's Smart Pop Popcorn Pop Up Bowl Low Fat Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • natural and artificial butter flavour

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Orville Redenbacher's Smart Pop Popcorn Pop Up Bowl Low Fat is a delicious and healthy option for popcorn lovers. Made from 100% whole grain, this combo pack includes two Smart Pops and two Movie Theater Pops, each weighing 2.9oz. People really enjoy this popcorn and consider it the best they've ever had. Its great taste and low-fat content make it a popular choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Popping Corn, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Hydrogenated Palm And Soybean Oil, Tbhq, Citric Acid), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavour, Colour (Annatto, Turmeric, Paprika), Butter

Check Orville Redenbacher's Smart Pop Popcorn Pop Up Bowl Low Fat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Orville Redenbacher's Smart Pop Popcorn Pop Up Bowl Low Fat is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish