Is Orville Redenbacher's Ultimate Butter Popcorn - 6 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Six-pack microwave popcorn delivers a rich buttery taste with light, fluffy kernels and crisp edges; commonly enjoyed for movie nights, snacking, and gatherings. Reviewers note reliable popping and convenient multi-pack packaging, while some report occasional unpopped kernels, variable butter intensity between bags, and a pronounced buttery aroma across different shipments.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- natural flavor
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Six-pack microwave popcorn delivers a rich buttery taste with light, fluffy kernels and crisp edges; commonly enjoyed for movie nights, snacking, and gatherings. Reviewers note reliable popping and convenient multi-pack packaging, while some report occasional unpopped kernels, variable butter intensity between bags, and a pronounced buttery aroma across different shipments.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Butter, Natural Flavor, Color Added (Annatto) Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E for Freshness).
Check Orville Redenbacher's Ultimate Butter Popcorn - 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orville Redenbacher's Ultimate Butter Popcorn - 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Popcorners Sea Salt Popcorn Chips 1.1 oz. (Pack of 8)
SkinnyPop Popped Popcorn Butter - 4.4 Oz
Where to buy
Orville Redenbacher's Ultimate Butter Popcorn - 6 Pack is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


