Is Orville Redenbacher's Ultimate Butter Popcorn - 6 Pack Dairy Free?

Description
Six-pack microwave popcorn delivers a rich buttery taste with light, fluffy kernels and crisp edges; commonly enjoyed for movie nights, snacking, and gatherings. Reviewers note reliable popping and convenient multi-pack packaging, while some report occasional unpopped kernels, variable butter intensity between bags, and a pronounced buttery aroma across different shipments.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Six-pack microwave popcorn delivers a rich buttery taste with light, fluffy kernels and crisp edges; commonly enjoyed for movie nights, snacking, and gatherings. Reviewers note reliable popping and convenient multi-pack packaging, while some report occasional unpopped kernels, variable butter intensity between bags, and a pronounced buttery aroma across different shipments.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Butter, Natural Flavor, Color Added (Annatto) Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E for Freshness).
Check Orville Redenbacher's Ultimate Butter Popcorn - 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orville Redenbacher's Ultimate Butter Popcorn - 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Popcorners Sea Salt Popcorn Chips 1.1 oz. (Pack of 8)
SkinnyPop Popped Popcorn Butter - 4.4 Oz
Where to buy
Orville Redenbacher's Ultimate Butter Popcorn - 6 Pack is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


