Is Orville redenbachor's popcorn Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavor aseading ilk
  • polyunsaturated monounsaturated og fat 1g fat 4g 00 cholesterol sodium total carb

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

polyunsaturated monounsaturated og fat 1g fat 4g 00 cholesterol sodium total carb, dietary fiber total sugars incl, added sugars 0,5g omg 0% omg 380mg 17% 65mg 17g 6% 3g 2g 7% 0g og og og 0% 0g protein 2g og vitamin d omcg 0% omco calcium omg 0% 0mg iron 0,6mg 4% oma potassium omg 0% oma *the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a serving of food contributes to a daily diet, 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice, ngredients: whole grain for calm oil, salt, natural flavor aseading ilk), color added (annatto mixed ocopherols (vitamin e for freshness), ontains: milk, nagra brands box 3534 cago, il 60654 n here for more food information or call 1-800-243-0303, 6 smartlabelⓡ 0% 3% 1% 09

Check Orville redenbachor's popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go