Is ORZO, CHICKPEAS WITH GREENS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ITALIAN HERB DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, OLIVES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ONION, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, RICE STARCH, GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR), KALE, CHICK PEA (CHICK PEA, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE ADDED AS A FIRMING AGENT, DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE COLOR), ORZO (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), B VITAMINS [NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), BABY SPINACH, RED BELL PEPPER, CELERY, ARUGULA, OLIVE OIL.
Check ORZO, CHICKPEAS WITH GREENS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORZO, CHICKPEAS WITH GREENS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


