Is O's Bubble Brown Sugar Gummy Boba Soy Milk, Brown Sugar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN, KONJAC STARCH PEARL, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR POWDER, FLAVOR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE BEST BEFORE: AT THE BOTTOM OF CAN SHELF LIFE: 24 MONTHS STORE IN A COOL DRY PLACE. AVOID DIRECT SUNLIGHT SHAKE WELL BEFORE USE.

Check O's Bubble Brown Sugar Gummy Boba Soy Milk, Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go