Is Oscar Mayer Bacon - Center Cut Thick Sliced Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick-cut center slices provide a pronounced smoky-salty flavor and a hearty, meaty chew that crisps at edges while remaining tender inside. Commonly pan-fried or baked for breakfast, sandwich fillings, salads, and soups. Reviewers note consistent thickness, reliable crisping, savory taste, and occasional variability in slice uniformity and minor packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cured with water
cured with water
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-cut center slices provide a pronounced smoky-salty flavor and a hearty, meaty chew that crisps at edges while remaining tender inside. Commonly pan-fried or baked for breakfast, sandwich fillings, salads, and soups. Reviewers note consistent thickness, reliable crisping, savory taste, and occasional variability in slice uniformity and minor packaging issues.
Ingredients
Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Oscar Mayer Bacon - Center Cut Thick Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Bacon - Center Cut Thick Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Bacon - Center Cut Thick Sliced is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


